Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil comes from the lavender flowering topLavender essential oil is steam distilled from the flower of the lavender plant. Lavender, cherished for its unmistakable aroma and multiple benefits has been around for centuries. Due to Lavender’s versatile properties, it is a must-have essential oil for both aromatherapy and other applications.

Originally, the ancient Greeks called lavender “nardus,” after the Syrian city of Naarda. The term lavender comes from the Latin word “lavare,” meaning “to wash.” Both the Romans and ancient Greeks added lavender blossoms to scent their bath water as it was thought to restore the skin.

Lavender EO History

The herb lavender is native to the Mediterranean area. Lavender is a flowering plant of the mint family known for its beauty, its sweet floral fragrance, and its multiple uses. Its history goes back some 2500 years. When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender.

During the height of the Black Plague in the mid-fourteenth century, glove makers in Grasse, France added lavender oil to leathers as a way to help ward off the disease. At the time, lavender was known to repel fleas which is how the Plague was transmitted.

The ancient Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume.

Lavender Essential Oil Uses

Today, lavender’s most important qualities are its calming and relaxing qualities. Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections. Adding lavender to bath water helps soak away stress. Sprinkling a few drops of Lavender to pillows and bedding help doTERRA Lavender Essential Oilpromote a restful night’s sleep. Applying lavender essential oil to the bottoms of feet also help promote restful sleep.

Other uses of lavender essential oil include:

  • Soothes occasional skin irritations.
  • Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections.
  • Helps to ease feelings of tension.
  • Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air with a light mist of Lavender combined with water in a spray bottle.
  • Apply the oil to the temples and the back of the neck to help ease tension.
  • Use in cooking to soften citrus flavors and add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts.

Speaking of cooking, Lavender delivers a floral, slightly sweet and elegant flavor to salads, soups, meat and seafood dishes, desserts, cheeses, baked goods, and confectionery. Most cooking applications use mostly the dried flowers, sometimes the leaves.

For something completely different, add lavender to your hot chocolate! The lavender will trick your taste buds into thinking you are drinking something a lot more indulgent. Start by dipping a toothpick into the essential oil and swirl into the hot drink in your mug. If you find you like it, try with a drop of lavender essential oil.

Taken internally, Lavender helps reduce anxious feelings and promotes peaceful sleep.

Directions for Use

You can diffuse Lavender essential oil, rub it on your skin and take it internally.

  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
  • Internal: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid. You can also place two drops in a Veggie Capsule and take with water.
  • Topically: Apply one to two drops to the desired area. You may want to dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil or other natural oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

As with all essential oils, please be aware of possible skin sensitivity. Keep Lavender essential oil out of the reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician before using Lavender oil.